Staff Information 2019-2020

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Mr Luke Lording

Deputy Headteacher: Ms Emma Gale

Key Stage 1 Leader: Mr Saul Smith

Upper Key Stage 2 Leader: Miss Paula Witts

Inclusion Officer (with responsibility for SEN, Pupil Premium and vulnerable pupils): Ms Maddie Jarvis

Early Years/ Foundation Stage/ Key Stage 1 Manager: Mr Saul Smith

Assessment Co-ordinator:  Miss Paula Witts

School Business Manager: Mrs Lynne Szkolar

Teaching Teams 2019 - 2020

Reception

Dragonfly: Ms H Taylor

Ladybird: Mrs K Thoroughgood

Teaching Assistants

Mrs  J Longley, Mrs K Wilcock

Year 1

Starling: Mr S Smith/Mrs Miller  

Robin:  Miss K Griffiths

Goldfinch: Ms L McArdle    

Teaching Assistants

Mrs S Turner, Miss M Chowdhury, Mr L Bennett, Ms Beech, Ms Wells

Year 2

Wren: Miss L Cook    

Swift: Miss L Martin/Miss C Murray

Teaching Assistants

Mrs W Turner, Mrs L Harman, Miss Twilley, Ms Ludkin

Year 3

 Ash: Mr M Cooper    

Beech: Ms A Hills/Miss J Down  

Cherry: Mr T Parks

Teaching Assistants

Mrs J Thomas, Ms Dyson, Miss Davies, Ms Deaks

Year 4

Rowan: Mr S Harris

Hazel: Mrs F Paris      

Willow: Miss K Turnbull

Teaching Assistants

Ms Radcliffe, Mrs J Latimer & Miss E Wadey

Year 5

Elder: Mr N Fulcher    

Birch: Miss L Cowie

Walnut: Mr J McCusker

Teaching Assistants

Ms Cawthra, Mrs Standen, Ms Stafford

Year 6

 Blackthorn: Ms J Wilks  

Chestnut: Miss T Liddle

Sycamore: Miss P Witts   

Teaching Assistants

Mrs R Webb, Ms G Cooke, Mr Hammond

Additional Staff Responsibilities

Child Protection - Luke Lording/ Maddie Jarvis / Emma Gale

Early Reading - Ms Taylor

Reading - Mr N Fulcher

Key Stage 1 Writing - Miss K Griffiths (KS1)

Key Stage 2 Writing - Ms J Wilks

Key Stage 1 Mathematics - Miss L Martin

Key Stage 2 Mathematics - Mrs T Groghan

Science - Mr S Harris

History - Miss C Murray/ Ms Down

Computing/ Computing Support - Mrs K Thoroughgood

Phonics/ Behaviour/ PHSE - Mr S Smith

PHSE - Ms Paris

RE - Mrs A Hills

MFL - Ms Miller

Music - Ms L McArdle

Geography - Miss L Cook

Art - Miss L Cowie

DT - Mr T Parks

PE - Mr M Cooper/ Mr J McCusker

School Council - Mr M Cooper

Forest School - Mr N Fulcher/Ms K Turnbull

Healthy Schools - Mr J McCusker

Assessment - Paula Witts

Sports Coordinators: Netball - Ms J Bennett; Football - Mr L Bennett; Coach: Ms J Collins-Fairbank

Inclusion Team

Ms J Marsh

Ms D Munro

Office Staff

Admin Assistant - Mrs H Larter

Admin/Welfare Mrs A Gibson

Admin/Welfare Mrs C Youldon