Staff Information 2017-2018

Senior Leadership Team

Interim Executive Headteacher: Ms Rachel Simmonds

Acting Headteachers: Joyti Azad, Sarah Kirby & Kerri Burns

Deputy Headteacher/ Key Stage 2 Manager: Mr Martin Cooper

Inclusion Officer (with responsibility for SEN, Pupil Premium and vulnerable pupils): Ms Maddie Jarvis

Early Years/ Foundation Stage/ Key Stage 1 Manager: Mr Saul Smith

Assessment Co-ordinator:  Miss Paula Witts

School Business Manager: Mrs Lynne Szkolar

Teaching Teams 2017 - 2018

Reception

RTG: Mrs Katy Thoroughgood  Mrs Louisa Gallagher

RH: Ms Louise Hudson

Teaching Assistants -   Mrs  Jeanette Longley   Mrs Karen Wilcock

Year 1

1SM: Mr Saul Smith     Mrs Laura Martin

1M:  Ms Chloe Murray    

1H:  Ms Deborah Hall    

Teaching Assistants - Mr Lee Bennett, Mrs Sarah Turner  

Miss Georgina Woodvine

Year 2

2C:   Ms Lucy Cook    

2G: Ms Kerry Griffiths    

2M: Ms Polly Marshall    

Teaching Assistants -  Mrs Karen Mansbridge   Mrs Wendy Turner   Mrs Lorraine Harman

Year 3

 3YH:     Mrs Angela Hills/Ms Laura Yates    

3K: Mrs Victoria Kaplan    

3P: Mr Tom Parks

Teaching Assistants - Mrs Liz Standen and Mrs Shelley Funnell

Year 4

4H: Mr Sam Harris

4M: Miss Mel Parfrement        

4S: Mrs Claire Sharp

Teaching Assistants - Mrs Julie Latimer    Ms Emma Wadey

Year 5

5F:   Mr Neil Fulcher    

5L: Miss Lauren Cowie

5C: Mr James Chapman      

Teaching Assistants - Mr Dave Richards       Miss Erika Woodbridge

Year 6

 6W:  Ms Jenny Wilks  

6L: Ms Tara Liddle

6P:  Ms Paula Witts   

Teaching Assistants - Mrs Rita Webb   Ms Gemma Cooke

Additional Staff Responsibilities

Able Pupils - Ruth Beresford

Art/ Display - Louisa Gallagher/Mel Parfrement

Child Protection - Rachel Simmonds/ Maddie Jarvis / Martin Cooper

Computing - Katy Thoroughgood

DT - Tom Parks

EAL - Maddie Jarvis

Reading - Martin Cooper

Writing - Jen Wilks (KS2) and Kerry Griffiths (KS1)

Geography - Lucy Cook

Phonics - Saul Smith

Mathematics - Tara Liddle

Healthy Schools - Neil Fulcher

Music KS2 - James Chapman

Music KS1 - Louise Hudson

PSHE  - Neil Fulcher/Polly Marshall

Primary Languages - Claire Sharp

RE - Angela Hills

Science - Sam Harris

Sports Coordinators: Netball - Jas Bennett; Football - Lee Bennett; Coaches: Justine Collins-Fairbank and Luke Poulter

School Council - Martin Cooper

Intervention Team

Jane Marsh

Denise Munro

Jessie Thomas

Silvia Gonzalez

Individual Needs Assistants

Nathan Pryor

Ellie Carter

Sarah Patrick

Jessie Thomas

Maxine Wells

Nicki Twilley

Office Staff

Admin Officer - Mrs J Baker

Admin Officer - Mrs H Larter

Admin/Welfare Mrs A Gibson