Staff Information 2017-2018

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher: Ms Susan Mines

Interim Executive Headteacher: Ms Rachel Simmonds

Acting Headteachers: Joyti Azad and Sarah Kirby

Deputy Headteacher/ Key Stage 2 Manager: Mr Martin Cooper

Inclusion Officer (with responsibility for SEN, Pupil Premium and vulnerable pupils): Mrs Sharon Lush and Ms Maddie Jarvis

Early Years/ Foundation Stage/ Key Stage 1 Manager: Mr Saul Smith

Assessment Co-ordinator:  Miss Paula Witts

School Business Manager: Mrs Lynne Szkolar

Teaching Teams 2017 - 2018

Reception

RTG: Mrs Katy Thoroughgood  Mrs Louisa Gallagher

RH: Ms Louise Hudson

Teaching Assistants -   Mrs  Jeanette Longley   Mrs Karen Wilcock

Year 1

1SM: Mr Saul Smith     Mrs Laura Martin

1M:  Ms Chloe Murray    

1H:  Ms Deborah Hall    

Teaching Assistants - Mr Lee Bennett, Mrs Sarah Turner  

Mrs Georgina Woodvine

Year 2

2C:   Ms Lucy Cook    

2G: Ms Kerry Griffiths    

2M: Ms Polly Marshall    

Teaching Assistants -  Mrs Karen Mansbridge   Mrs Wendy Turner   Mrs Lorraine Harman

Year 3

 3HW:     Mrs Angela Hills/Mr James Winn    

3K: Mrs Victoria Kaplan    

3P: Mr Tom Parks

Teaching Assistants - Mrs Liz Standen and Mrs Shelley Funnell

Year 4

4H: Mr Sam Harris

4DJ: Ms Cassandra Dorricott-Juniper        

4P: Ms Nell Pinchbeck 

Teaching Assistants - Mrs Julie Latimer    Ms Emma Wadey

Year 5

5F:   Mr Neil Fulcher    

5B: Ms Ruth Beresford

5C: Mr James Chapman      

Teaching Assistants - Mr    Dave Richards       Miss Erika Woodbridge

Year 6

 6W:  Ms Jenny Wilks  

6T: Ms Tara Liddle

6P:  Ms Paula Witts   

Teaching Assistants - Mrs Rita Webb   Ms Gemma Cooke

 

Additional Staff Responsibilities

Able Pupils - Ruth Beresford

Art/ Display - Gemma Newby

Child Protection - Sharon Lush/ Susan Mines 

Computing - Katy Thoroughgood and James Winn

DT - Kerry Griffiths

EAL - Cassandra Dorricott-Juniper

English - Martin Cooper

Geography - Polly Marshall

Phonics - Saul Smith

Mathematics - Tara Liddle

Healthy Schools - Neil Fulcher

Music KS2 - James Chapman

Music KS1 - Louise Hudson

PSHE  - Chloe Murray

Primary Languages - Jenny Wilks

RE - Angela Hills

Science - Sam Harris

Sports Coordinators: Netball - Jas Bennett; Football - Lee Bennett; Coaches: Justine Fairbanks and Luke Poulter

School Council - David Bain

CPD - Susan Mines

 

Support Staff

Admin Officer - Jackie Baker